COCONUT OIL

Crude Coconut Oil is known as “basic industrial grade oil”. Basically, Crude Coconut Oil is an end-product of squeezing out the oil from Copra (dried coconut meat) by the use of expeller press and then refined to eliminate impurities/contaminants. Coconut oil has the attribute of being mild on the skin, thus it is used as moisturizer. It can also be used as cleansing agent and protection against the sun. Therefore, it is often used as raw material for oleochemicals, manufacturing soap, shampoo, and cosmetics products.

+ Color: gold yellow
+ Max moisture and impurity: 1% max
+ Saponificable matter: 247-268
+ Iodine value: 12-17
+ Color 5.5 red, 30-50 yellow
+ Packing: in flexibag 20 MTS/cont 20ft.
+ Grade 1: AV<10 %
+ Grade 2: AV>10%

Category:

Description

Crude Coconut Oil is known as “basic industrial grade oil”. Basically, Crude Coconut Oil is an end-product of squeezing out the oil from Copra (dried coconut meat) by the use of expeller press and then refined to eliminate impurities/contaminants. Coconut oil has the attribute of being mild on the skin, thus it is used as moisturizer. It can also be used as cleansing agent and protection against the sun. Therefore, it is often used as raw material for oleochemicals, manufacturing soap, shampoo, and cosmetics products.

+ Color: gold yellow
+ Max moisture and impurity: 1% max
+ Saponificable matter: 247-268
+ Iodine value: 12-17
+ Color 5.5 red, 30-50 yellow
+ Packing: in flexibag 20 MTS/cont 20ft.
+ Grade 1: AV<10 %
+ Grade 2: AV>10%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *